Cant get kztier to work on ds

Discussion in 'Maps Discussion' started by VCI, Apr 1, 2016.

  1. VCI

    VCI New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have map in production. My intention is to test this map on my lan. I have downloaded my dedicated server, sourcemod, metamod and kztimer plugin... I am able to run my server and everything. My problem comes when i run my map and dont have the menu, jumpstats, global records and bot replay. In order to make sure this is not a config error i ran the map kz_hillside on the server and everything worked properly, i even had admin stats on this map (intended). This is proof that the error is in my map. I have added the func_start and stop buttons named climb_starttimer and climb_endtimer respectively.. Am i missing something or does the kz plugin require more to run?
     
  2. Steven

    Steven Administrator Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2012
    Messages:
    451
    Likes Received:
    41
    Paragraphs are a wonderful thing...
     
    • Funny Funny x 1
  3. MMZ_Kask

    MMZ_Kask I am CS:GO KZ Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2014
    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    108
    Does your mapname start with kz_, xc_, kzpro_, or bkz_ ?
     
  4. Café

    Café New

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    The two common mistakes is what MMZ_Kask said and if you didn't configured your database properly.
     
  5. VCI

    VCI New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    thank you for help. My troubles ended up being lack of the kz_suffix :). Since i have ocd i choose to start the name with vci_kz to put it at bottom of map list :)
     
  6. VCI

    VCI New

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    #prefix